fbpx

Our Project Team

A passionate Board of Directors is leading the organization onto the national stage. Along with a team of experts, advisors, consultants and volunteers, the board is guiding the architectural, exhibit design and building processes, and a $65M capital campaign. A Campaign Cabinet with members and advisors spanning the country are seeking support from donors nationwide.

Fundraising Cabinet

Bill Morris (Chair), CEO, The Stewart Group
Meredith Brown, Riverkeeper Emeritus & Former Executive Director, Ottawa Riverkeeper
Alicia Doris, Director of Communications, Canadian Canoe Museum
David Hadden, Advisor, Lakefield College School Foundation
Carolyn Hyslop, Executive Director, Canadian Canoe Museum
Dianne Lister, Principal, The Dianne Lister Group
Bill Lockington,
Partner, LLF Lawyers
Kevin Malone, Managing Director, BMO Private Wealth, BMO Wealth Management
Sarah McMahon, Campaign Consultant
Shirlanne Pawley-Boyd, Director of Philanthropy, Canadian Canoe Museum
Ken Powell, Retired Executive, Imperial Oil
John Ronson, National Director, Telus Health
Jeff Taylor, CPA, Partner, Collins Barrow

Fundraising Advisors

Wendy Cecil, Chancellor, Victoria University (UofT)
Hugh Christie, Managing Partner, Ogeltree Deakins
John Jennings,
Retired Professor, Trent University
Paul Kitchen,
Past Head of School, Rothesay Netherwood School
Rudy Massimo,
Director of External Relations and Chief Advancement Officer, Shawnigan Lake School
Al Pace,
Owner, Artist, Canoe North Adventures
James Raffan,
Director of External Relations, The Canadian Canoe Museum
Ken Rosenberg,
Lawyer, Paliare Roland Barristers
Donald Ross, Chairman, Leede Jones Gable
Peter Snell, Partner, Gowling WLG
David Thompson, Head of School, Montcrest School
Rodger Wright, Special Advisor, Advancement and Strategy, Upper Canada College

Design Committee

Jocelyn Brown (Chair)
Lisa Rochon (Design Director)
Nadia Amoroso
Dave Bowick
Sheila Britton
Andrew Frontini
Ryan Gorrie
Alissa North
Chris Pommer
Dave Wills

Exhibit Design Committee

Dianne Lister (Chair)
Jamie Benidickson
Rob Clark
Victoria Grant
Darren Keith
Deb Scott
Dale Standen 

Building Committee

Chris MacLean, Chair
Charles Armstrong
Jocelyn Brown
Rob Clark
Barry Diceman
Dianne Lister
Heather Stelzer

Board of Directors

John Ronson, Chair
Bill Morris, Past Chair, Chair of Fundraising Cabinet
Rob Clark 
Jocelyn Brown, Chair of Design Committee
Meredith Brown
Vicky Grant, Vice-Chair
Brian Groves

Dr. Jenny Ingram
Deborah Jacobs
Dianne Lister
Bill Lockington
Chris MacLean, Chair of Building Committee
Kevin Malone,
 Treasurer, Chair of Finance Committee
Val McRaeChair of Collections Committee 
Ken Powell, Chair of Nominating & Governance Committee
Raif Richardson
Heather Stelzer

Project Director

Richard Tucker

Campaign Consultants

The Dennis Group Inc.

Sarah McMahon, Senior Consultant
Jackie Jones, Senior Consultant
Chonee Dennis, President & CEO
Kelsey Slobodian, Campaign Consulting Associate

JOIN US!

Be a part of history in-the-making